Accident Summary Nr: 141563.015 - Two employees, one who is pregnant, are killed after being s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566407.015 | 11/17/2021 | 326199 | Melet Plastics |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 17, 2021, Coworker #1 (Human Resources) had fired a Coworker #2 earlier in the day when he returned with a handgun. Coworker #2 shot and killed Employee #1 and Employee #2 who was carrying an unborn child of 36 weeks gestation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566407.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1566407.015 | 0 | F | Fatality | |
| 3 | 1566407.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |