Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141558.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated By Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141558.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566383.01512/02/2021541380Metal Improvement Company, Llc

Abstract: At 01:30 p.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was operating a Bridgeport Mill. While operating the mill, the employee's glove got entangled with the rotating bit. The employee sustained an amputation to the first knuckle of the left middl e and index fingers. The employee's injuries were treated without hospitalizatio n.

Keywords: amputation, caught in, drill bit, entangled, finger, glove, hand, machinist, milling machine, operating, partial amputation, rotating drill bit, rotating parts, stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566383.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists