Accident Summary Nr: 141556.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cutting lumber with cir
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536243.015 | 06/15/2021 | 623312 | Bay View Rehabilitation Hospital Llc |
Abstract: At 3:22 p.m. on June 6, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of lumber with a cordless circular saw, holding the saw with his right hand and the lumber with his left hand. The lumber shifted unexpectedly, causing the saw blade to cut the left index and pinky fingers, resulting in amputation of both fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536243.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |