Accident Summary Nr: 141556.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cutting lumber with cir

Accident Summary Nr: 141556.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536243.01506/15/2021623312Bay View Rehabilitation Hospital Llc

Abstract: At 3:22 p.m. on June 6, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of lumber with a cordless circular saw, holding the saw with his right hand and the lumber with his left hand. The lumber shifted unexpectedly, causing the saw blade to cut the left index and pinky fingers, resulting in amputation of both fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536243.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance