Accident Summary Nr: 141555.015 - Employee is killed when struck by gantry inside COS Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141555.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566355.01512/01/2021335911Hankook & Company Es America Corp.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee had entered a COS machine via the interlocked safety door and was adjusting the grippers. The employee was inside the machine cage when the gantry moved and struck the employee in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: Adjust, Battery, Chest, Gantry Crane, Interlock, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Safety Device, Struck By, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566355.015 48 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations