Accident Summary Nr: 141553.015 - Employee injures skull after collapsing from seizure

Accident Summary Nr: 141553.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566125.01512/01/2021722511Outback Steakhouse Of Florida Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was working on the fry line, preparing appetizers. He suffered a seizure and collapsed, striking his head on the ground. The employee sustained damage to his skull, requiring brain surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Brain, Cook, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Restaurant, Seizure, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566125.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order