Accident: 141548.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger In Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1566322.015 | 11/30/2021 | Loparex, Llc |
At 4:57 p.m. on November 22, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport drill press. The employee was changing the drill bit to a 7/16-inch end mill and was h olding the mill break handle while tightening the chuck by hand. The employee ac cidentally grabbed the power handle instead of the brake and actuated the millin g machine. The employee's glove became caught and pulled his hand into the rotat ing bit. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566322.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |