Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141548.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger In Drill Press

Accident: 141548.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 11/22/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1566322.01511/30/2021Loparex, Llc

At 4:57 p.m. on November 22, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport drill press. The employee was changing the drill bit to a 7/16-inch end mill and was h olding the mill break handle while tightening the chuck by hand. The employee ac cidentally grabbed the power handle instead of the brake and actuated the millin g machine. The employee's glove became caught and pulled his hand into the rotat ing bit. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: caught by, caught in, drill bit, drill press, glove, hand, milling machine, partial amputation, pulled in

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1566322.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury