Accident Summary Nr: 141547.015 - Employee's hand is entangled in moving parts, resulting in a

Accident Summary Nr: 141547.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566312.01511/30/2021561311Rjk, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 20, 2021, Employee #1 was working on a machine centrifuge. The centrifuge was locked out, with the guard removed. While rotating the centrifuge by pulling on the sheave belts, the employee's sleeve became caught between the moving parts, causing his hand to be pulled into the pinch point between the belt and sheave and resulting in the amputation of two fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Clothing, Entangled, Hand, Lockout, Nip Point, Pulled In, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1566312.015 66 M Non Hospitalized injury