Accident Summary Nr: 141544.015 - Worker's fingertip is partially amputated in pneumatic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566291.015 | 12/01/2021 | 326121 | Kam Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured unlaminated plastic profile shapes. She operated a pneumatic press. She was training a coworker new to the machine on how to operate the press. She thought that her trainee had not placed a gasket onto a part in the press. As the employee reached into the press, it was activated. Her fingertip was caught in a pinch point created by the press ram. She suffered a partial amputation of the tip of the index finger on her right hand. She was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566291.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |