Accident Summary Nr: 141538.015 - Employee lacerates eye when struck box cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 141538.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566191.01512/01/2021445110Ralphs Grocery Company

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 5, 2021, Employee #1 was using a box cutter to open boxes at a grocery store. The box cutter was attached to a lanyard. While throwing a box, the box cutter became caught, causing the lanyard to stretch and then release suddenly. The released box cutter struck Employee #1 in the right eye, causing a laceration. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cutter, Eye, Eye protection, Knife, Laceration, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1566191.015 60 M Hospitalized injury