Accident Summary Nr: 141536.015 - Employee dies from pulmonary embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566073.015 | 12/01/2021 | 332119 | Gmp Metal Products |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was aligning a binder ring with a pry bar. The employee held on to the pry bar up against his right flank. The pry bar rubbed hard up against the employee's body. The employee sustained broken right ribs, and later died from a pulmonary embolism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566073.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Tool and die makers |