Accident Summary Nr: 141535.015 - Employee's torso is injured in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566168.015 | 12/01/2021 | 713910 | Zimmermann'S Kettle Hills Golf Course, Ltd |
Abstract: At 01:30 p.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was climbing up an extension ladder. While ascending the extension ladder, the bottom of the ladder suddenly kicked out and the employee fell to the ground. The employee sustained a fractured shoulder blade, ribs and partial lung collapse and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566168.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |