Accident Summary Nr: 141533.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures several bones

Accident Summary Nr: 141533.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566167.01512/01/2021327215Pittsburgh Glass Works, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee climbed a portable extension ladder to perform maintenance on an industrial furnace. While the employee was inspecting the furnace dome, the ladder slipped, resulting in the employee falling from a height greater than 11 feet. The ladder was set up at an angle that exceeded the recommended angle of use by the manufacturer, resulting in the ladder slipping out from under the employee. This incident resulted in the employee fracturing and dislocating several bones in both arms and wrists. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Dislocated, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Furnace, Ladder, Maintenance, Slip, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566167.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Industrial engineering technicians