Accident Summary Nr: 141533.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures several bones
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566167.015 | 12/01/2021 | 327215 | Pittsburgh Glass Works, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee climbed a portable extension ladder to perform maintenance on an industrial furnace. While the employee was inspecting the furnace dome, the ladder slipped, resulting in the employee falling from a height greater than 11 feet. The ladder was set up at an angle that exceeded the recommended angle of use by the manufacturer, resulting in the ladder slipping out from under the employee. This incident resulted in the employee fracturing and dislocating several bones in both arms and wrists. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566167.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial engineering technicians |