Accident Summary Nr: 141531.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566121.015 | 11/30/2021 | 488190 | Advanced Ground System Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee used an overhead bridge crane with pendulum controls to move a forward arm mount fixture approximately 4 feet to attach to the unit after rigging the arm mount from a pallet it had been placed on. The employee tried to attach the unit by aligning it and placing a pin to secure the arm mount. The pin did not slide into the hole, and it got stuck. His coworker, who has been out on medical leave for the past few months, advised the employee to remove the strap holding the arm mount. The employee put his left index finger in the pinhole to check the alignment, the employee leaned on the arm, and it pinched his fingertip off. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566121.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Precision assemblers, metal |