Accident Summary Nr: 141529.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563787.015 | 11/12/2021 | 561790 | Cambro Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:11 a.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was on an extension ladder removing the metal liner from a chimney. The chimney liner caught the employee's shirt and pulled him off of the ladder. He fell to the concrete sidewalk and broke his ankle, shattered his right heel, and possibly fractured his back. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563787.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |