Accident Summary Nr: 141528.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after exiting cab of tra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561175.015 | 10/29/2021 | 551114 | Superior Grocers Corporate Office |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 5, 2021, Employee #1, a truck driver at a grocery distribution center, was exiting the cab of his tractor unit when the door accidentally closed on his left middle and index fingers. The employee continued to walk to the trailer to secure air lines and check the kingpin. Upon returning to the tractor unit, he noticed bleeding from his left hand, became light-headed, and fainted, falling to the ground and injuring his forehead and right shoulder. Coworkers provided aid, and the employee was transported to Valley View Clinic for treatment. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561175.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |