Accident Summary Nr: 141527.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using pneumatic pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566122.015 | 12/01/2021 | 561910 | Abx Innovative Packaging Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on November 28, 2021, an employee was moving a pneumatic pump. The pump activated and the employee's fingertip was pinched and amputated in the pump. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566122.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |