Accident Summary Nr: 141519.015 - Employee sustains head injury when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 141519.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566074.01511/18/2021311615Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was walking away from her Ottawa Yard Dog Tractor parked on the live unload pad. While walking toward an empty trailer to bird cages, a Moffett forklift operator was traveling backward unloading live poultry cages and struck the employee. The employee sustained a head injury with a loss of consciousness and was hospitalized to treat her injuries.

Keywords: Forklift, Head, Loss of consciousness, Struck By, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1566074.015 40 F Hospitalized injury