Accident Summary Nr: 141519.015 - Employee sustains head injury when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566074.015 | 11/18/2021 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was walking away from her Ottawa Yard Dog Tractor parked on the live unload pad. While walking toward an empty trailer to bird cages, a Moffett forklift operator was traveling backward unloading live poultry cages and struck the employee. The employee sustained a head injury with a loss of consciousness and was hospitalized to treat her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566074.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury |