Accident Summary Nr: 141518.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while cleaning part on lat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566068.015 | 11/16/2021 | 311412 | Richelieu Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on Thursday, November 11, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured frozen specialty foods. He maintained machinery. He was working alone. He was using a piece of sandpaper to clean a metal shaft as it was rotating in a lathe. He was holding the piece of sandpaper with his right hand. The shaft had a gap in it, and the gap caught the employee's index finger. The fingertip of the employee's right index finger was amputated. Th employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566068.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |