Accident Summary Nr: 141508.015 - Employee suffers neck strain when struck by falling pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 141508.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565968.01511/30/2021493110Target Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was called to secure materials of a fallen bulk pallet that was leaning over on another pallet. The employee was picking up packages of toilet paper and manually building a pallet on the ground level when a leaning pallet fell and struck her. The employee suffered a neck strain and back contusion and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Falling Object, Neck, Palletized Cargo, Strain, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565968.015 21 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction