Accident Summary Nr: 141506.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while delivering packages

Accident Summary Nr: 141506.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536937.01506/17/2021492110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 16, 2021, Employee #1, a package driver for a shipping and supply chain company, was delivering packages in a non-air-conditioned delivery truck during a heat wave. The employee had worked a full shift the previous day and returned to work the following day. He began experiencing symptoms of heat illness and sought medical attention. After lab results revealed abnormal values, a supervisor was sent to the employee's home. While being informed of the results, the employee fainted and vomited. Paramedics were called, and the employee was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for an acute kidney injury due to heat illness.

Keywords: Abdomen, Fainted, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Kidney, Package Delivery, Packaging, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1536937.015 62 M Hospitalized injury