Accident Summary Nr: 141504.015 - Employee breaks rib, lacerates liver and ankle when struck b

Accident Summary Nr: 141504.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565941.01511/30/2021337214Miller Knoll Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee was working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a furniture manufacturer. The employee was standing at a make shift work area on a shelf of racking in the warehouse. The employee was struck by a coworker employee operating a Raymond R35-035TT Stand Up Forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken rib, lacerations to her liver and a laceration requiring sutures on her lower right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Chest, Contusion, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Liver, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Storage Rack, Struck By, Suture, Training, Unsafe Position, Warehouse, Work Station, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565941.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators