Accident Summary Nr: 141504.015 - Employee breaks rib, lacerates liver and ankle when struck b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565941.015 | 11/30/2021 | 337214 | Miller Knoll Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee was working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a furniture manufacturer. The employee was standing at a make shift work area on a shelf of racking in the warehouse. The employee was struck by a coworker employee operating a Raymond R35-035TT Stand Up Forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken rib, lacerations to her liver and a laceration requiring sutures on her lower right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565941.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |