Accident Summary Nr: 141502.015 - Employee is killed when falls from bicycle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565921.015 | 11/30/2021 | 621910 | Little Rock Ambulance Authority |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on November 21, 2021, an employee was riding a bicycle as a paramedic during a Little Rock Marathon tournament. The employee was hitch riding by holding on to the B-post of a Husky ATV when they were responding to a call from an athlete who needed emergency medical help. The bicycle that the employee was riding on was presumably struck by the right back tire of the Husky ATV and caused the employee to fall with the bicycle on the paved road. The employee sustained injuries, which included fractures to the eye sockets, back of the neck at the edge of the helmet, and bruises to other body parts such as the arms. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565921.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Emt & Paramedics |