Accident Summary Nr: 141500.015 - Employee sustains multiple torso injuries while using tire b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565726.015 | 11/29/2021 | 326211 | Titan Tire Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was adjusting tire ply material on the servicer for TAM #106 (tire building machine). The machine was left in the automatic mode or failed in manual mode. The employee accidentally/unintentionally moved a tray and/or a proximity switch, which activated the movement of the servicer on the tire building machine. The employee was pinned between the moving servicer and the stationary portion of TAM #106. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple torso injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565726.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |