Accident Summary Nr: 141497.015 - Employee fractures ribs and punctures lungs when caught in p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565889.015 | 11/23/2021 | 322130 | Cascades Containerboard Packaging-Niagara Falls |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was approaching the rewind rolls during a "paster" (paper splice). The employee got caught in the pinch point between the paper rolls and the winder roll. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565889.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |