Accident Summary Nr: 141496.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while delivering packages
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536935.015 | 06/17/2021 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee worked as a delivery driver. The employee was making deliveries in his non-air-conditioned delivery truck during a heat wave. He had returned from a 7 week's leave one day before the incident. He began experiencing symptoms of heat illness in the afternoon. He drove himself to the nearest hospital emergency room. He was subsequently hospitalized for non-traumatic kidney injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536935.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |