Accident Summary Nr: 141491.015 - Employee is killed when forklift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 141491.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565288.01511/23/2021444130Home Depot Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on November 23, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forklift (Toyota Forklift Truck Model 8FGCU30, Serial No. C2227) to unload an incoming delivery shipment, consisting of lumber and other building materials. Employee #1's forklift tipped over. He was not wearing a seatbelt. Employee #1 was crushed by the forklift and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Forklift, Pinned, Seat Belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565288.015 43 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies