Accident Summary Nr: 141490.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 141490.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565838.01511/16/2021333922Intelligrated Systems, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was performing preventive maintenance on a section of a conveyor system. While standing inside an opening in the conveyor that he created as part of the preventative maintenance, the conveyor suddenly started striking the employee's right leg and pinned him. The employee was hospitalized to treat several unspecified leg fractures.

Keywords: Conveyor, Fracture, Leg, Lockout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565838.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians