Accident Summary Nr: 141488.015 - Employee is killed in fall off elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565831.015 | 11/22/2021 | 212319 | Mccabe Industrial Minerals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was inspecting parts of a conveyor system. The employee was walking along an unprotected edge, and fell off of an elevated platform striking his head on the metal platform. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565831.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Crushing and grinding machine operators |