Accident Summary Nr: 141485.015 - Employee is burned by heated water

Accident Summary Nr: 141485.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565822.01511/29/2021112112Quality Liquid Feeds Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was mixing cattle feed. The employee removed the hose (which was running) and sustained burns to the legs and ankle from the heated water under pressure. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Burn, High Pressure, Hose, Leg, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565822.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction