Accident Summary Nr: 141480.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 141480.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565160.01511/18/2021622110Wa317966494 - Providence Health & Services Washington

Abstract: An employee had worked in the transitional care unit of a hospital. The employee had worked with a patient on August 19, 2021 and August 24, 2021, who tested positive for COVID-19 on August 27, 2021. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on August 31, 2021, during routing testing and was instructed to go home. At 10:00 a.m. on September 10, 2021, the employee's spouse informed the employer that he had died due to complications from COVID-19. The employee's job title and duties are not detailed in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565160.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported