Accident Summary Nr: 141479.015 - Employee drowns when front end loader tractor rolls over int
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565741.015 | 11/26/2021 | 115111 | South Georgia Cotton Gin Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee was operating a front end loader tractor at the end of shift. Coworkers cleaned the work/ production area and deposited all the material from their efforts into the bucket of the tractor. The final load was delivered to the accumulation area near a retention pond. The tractor was operated too close to the retention pond and it rolled over. The employee was trapped inside the cab and was killed by drowning/asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565741.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |