Accident Summary Nr: 141479.015 - Employee drowns when front end loader tractor rolls over int

Accident Summary Nr: 141479.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565741.01511/26/2021115111South Georgia Cotton Gin Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee was operating a front end loader tractor at the end of shift. Coworkers cleaned the work/ production area and deposited all the material from their efforts into the bucket of the tractor. The final load was delivered to the accumulation area near a retention pond. The tractor was operated too close to the retention pond and it rolled over. The employee was trapped inside the cab and was killed by drowning/asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Bucket , Drowning, Front End Loader, Roll-Over, Tractor, Uneven Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565741.015 35 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy