Accident Summary Nr: 141477.015 - Employee fractures heel when struck by falling mold

Accident Summary Nr: 141477.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565729.01511/24/2021339920Play Power, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was inspecting a mold that was being hoisted. The hoist failed and the mold struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of head and thigh lacerations and a fractured heel.

Keywords: Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Laceration, Mold, Struck By, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565729.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machinists