Accident Summary Nr: 141477.015 - Employee fractures heel when struck by falling mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565729.015 | 11/24/2021 | 339920 | Play Power, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was inspecting a mold that was being hoisted. The hoist failed and the mold struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of head and thigh lacerations and a fractured heel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565729.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |