Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141475.015 - Employee Suffers Respiratory Exposure From Anhydrous Ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 141475.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563801.01511/15/2021424910Farmers Win Coop

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 6, 2021 an employee completed the repair ing NH3 supply hoses on an implement bar. The employee backed a John Deere trac tor up to a nurse tank parked by the platform of the supply tank. The employee c onnected the bar hose to the nurse tank of NH3 to pressurize his system to check if the leak was resolved. The employee was standing on the front left tire of t he nurse tank because the loading platform did not extend over the tire. After c ompleting the pressure test, the employee closed all check valves on the impleme nt bar and the nurse tank. He then "hung" the bar hose on the edge of the protec tive cage for the nurse tank valves. As he stepped off the tire, the nurse wagon moved, causing the hung end of the bar hose to fall. The rounded edge of the ga te valve hit the trailer tongue as it fell, releasing the NH3 from the 10-foot s ection of the implement hose. The employee sustains burns to the throat and upp er respiratory tract from the NH3. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, anhydrous ammonia, chemical burn, respiratory tract, throat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563801.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction