Accident Summary Nr: 141471.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488197.015 | 08/13/2020 | 325311 | Kellogg Supply Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as a loading supervisor of a garden product distributor when he began having COVID-19 symptoms and was tested on July 16, 2020. The employee received a positive result on July 22, 2020 and was instructed to self-quarantine for 14 days. The employee's symptoms worsened and on July 28, 2020, he was admitted to the hospital. The employee died on August 9, 2020, due to COVID-19 complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488197.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |