Accident Summary Nr: 141469.015 - Employee amputates leg after forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 141469.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562963.01511/09/2021493120Interstate Warehousing, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee walked from the breakroom to the place of duty. The employee was struck by a coworker, who was driving a forklift Crown RC 5500, causing the employee's right leg to get crushed between a forklift and an electric pallet jack. The injury resulted in the amputation of the right leg below the knee. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Leg, Pallet Jack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562963.015 50 M Hospitalized injury