Accident Summary Nr: 141468.015 - Employee falls through ceiling, injures arm and hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565707.015 | 11/23/2021 | 339950 | Guillermo Salcedo Signs |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on November 20, 2021, Employee #1 was working on a single story, commercial building construction project. While performing maintenance work above the ceiling of the building, the employee slipped on a beam and fell to the floor below, from a height of 10 feet. The employee sustained pains to the right arm and right hip and was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565707.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |