Accident Summary Nr: 141467.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by pallets in trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565701.015 | 11/15/2021 | 311612 | The Bruss Company |
Abstract: At 9:48 a.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee (Shipping Supervisor) entered a semi-truck trailer that was partially filled with pallets boxed frozen chicken at the front end of the trailer. The employee entered the trailer to look for a cell phone he had dropped earlier in the morning. When the employee did not exit trailer coworkers began looking for him. The trailer had already been completely filled and left the dock area at this point. The employee was found in trailer and had been killed due to positional asphyxia from being wedged between the pallets. The employee had not notified the Shipping Department that he was going inside the trailer so they contined to load the pallets as scheduled.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565701.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |