Accident Summary Nr: 141465.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation in vehicle winch

Accident Summary Nr: 141465.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565697.01511/29/2021441110Asbury Co Cdjr, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 20, 2021, Employee #1 was asked by a coworker to remove a winch cable from its shipping position on a vehicle. Employee #1 was holding on to the winch cable when he instructed the coworker to unwind the winch using the remote. The coworker pressed the wrong button on the remote, retracting the winch cable and Employee #1's right middle finger into the winch fairlead. The employee suffered a partial amputation to his right middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Cable, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Vehicle, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565697.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics