Accident Summary Nr: 141463.015 - Employee falls through skylight, receives blunt force trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 141463.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565681.01511/19/2021238160Lion Brothers Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee and coworkers accessed a low-sloped roof by ladder to begin applying caulk to the seams and screws of a metal roof. Prior to donning the harness to the previously set-up fall protection on the roof, the employee attempted to reach a five-gallon bucket of Lucas #8000 Silicone Coating. The employee stepped onto a skylight and fell approximately twenty-four feet and was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1565681.015 34 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: