Accident Summary Nr: 141463.015 - Employee falls through skylight, receives blunt force trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565681.015 | 11/19/2021 | 238160 | Lion Brothers Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee and coworkers accessed a low-sloped roof by ladder to begin applying caulk to the seams and screws of a metal roof. Prior to donning the harness to the previously set-up fall protection on the roof, the employee attempted to reach a five-gallon bucket of Lucas #8000 Silicone Coating. The employee stepped onto a skylight and fell approximately twenty-four feet and was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 24 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1565681.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |