Accident Summary Nr: 141461.015 - Employee is killed from trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 141461.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562460.01511/07/20215511121855 Empire Blvd., Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 7, 2021, an employee was in a trench, 11 feet 4 inches deep, looking for a lateral sewer line connection. The trench did not have cave-in protection. The trench walls caved in while the employee was using a shovel to dig into the trench wall and trapped him inside the trench. The employee was killed when the trench caved in on him, crushing his body.

Keywords: Cave-In, Crushed, Trapped, Trench, Trench Digger
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1562460.015 56 M Fatality Managers, properties and real estate Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: