Accident Summary Nr: 141460.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness while inspecting

Accident Summary Nr: 141460.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550530.01508/31/2021336111Ford Motor Company

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as an auto body repairer for an automobile assembly plant was inspecting vehicle repairs in the delivery department. The employee reported feeling dizzy, nauseated and experiencing cramps in his shoulders and neck. The employee was hospitalized to treat an unspecified heat-related illness.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Cramp, Dehydration, Dizziness, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Manufacturing, Muscle cramps , Nausea, Neck, Overheated, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550530.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers