Accident Summary Nr: 141458.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between hook and metal

Accident Summary Nr: 141458.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565663.01511/29/2021333111Agco Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was helping a coworker move metal plates in the laser cutting area. The employee's middle finger was between a hook and a metal sheet, while a coworker was operating the lever-controlled winch on the opposite side of the machine. While attempting to loosen the winch, the coworker inadvertently tightened the winch and the employee's middle finger was amputated at the knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565663.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators