Accident Summary Nr: 141454.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness in body shop

Accident Summary Nr: 141454.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548108.01508/17/2021336111Ford Motor Company

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on August 9, 2021, Employee #1, working in the body shop department, began to feel ill due to the heat. Despite having a medical restriction for working in hot conditions, he experienced heat-related illness symptoms. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Heat, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548108.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers