Accident Summary Nr: 141447.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565630.015 | 10/15/2021 | 238160 | Louis Mendez Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was engaged in roofing activities. The employee was discovered lying on the ground about fifteen minutes later. The employee was believed to have fallen approximately nine feet, received a head injury, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565630.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |