Accident Summary Nr: 141447.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 141447.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565630.01510/15/2021238160Louis Mendez Roofing

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was engaged in roofing activities. The employee was discovered lying on the ground about fifteen minutes later. The employee was believed to have fallen approximately nine feet, received a head injury, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1565630.015 53 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: