Accident Summary Nr: 141445.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in machine dies

Accident Summary Nr: 141445.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565619.01511/26/2021333111King Kutter, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was operating a hydraulic press machine. His finger was caught between the press machine dies. The employee suffered a right index finger partial amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Machine operator, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1565619.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury