Accident Summary Nr: 141439.015 - Employee is killed in fall off pallets elevated on PIT forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565119.015 | 11/16/2021 | 4222 | 493120 | 75237 - Lineage Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 10:27 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was standing on three wood pallets that were elevated on the forks of a Crown Model SP 3500 Series Stock Picker Powered Industrial Truck (PIT). The employee was clearing the shrink wrap off of the exhaust fans in the warehouse freezer area when he fell approximately twenty feet to the concrete floor. The employee's personal fall arrest system (PFAS) was connected to the PIT. The employee suffered a severe head injury and was killed as a result of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565119.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |