Accident Summary Nr: 141439.015 - Employee is killed in fall off pallets elevated on PIT forks

Accident Summary Nr: 141439.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565119.01511/16/2021422249312075237 - Lineage Logistics Llc

Abstract: At 10:27 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was standing on three wood pallets that were elevated on the forks of a Crown Model SP 3500 Series Stock Picker Powered Industrial Truck (PIT). The employee was clearing the shrink wrap off of the exhaust fans in the warehouse freezer area when he fell approximately twenty feet to the concrete floor. The employee's personal fall arrest system (PFAS) was connected to the PIT. The employee suffered a severe head injury and was killed as a result of the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Order-picker , Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565119.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported