Accident Summary Nr: 141435.015 - Employee helping driver back up is struck by another vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565551.015 | 11/24/2021 | 561612 | Universal Protection Service, Lp |
Abstract: At 12:25 a.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working for a security guard and patrol service. He was on a public road, directing a trailer truck. The driver of the truck had mistakenly entered the exit gate onto exiting truck traffic. As the employee was directing the truck to back out from the premises, he was struck by a private vehicle traveling eastbound on the public road. He suffered bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and cuts or lacerations. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565551.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |