Accident Summary Nr: 141432.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while working with pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 141432.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565540.01511/24/2021321113Griffin Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was clearing a jammed piece of wood from the Trim Block Conveyor Waste Belt Pulley #2. He was standing on a wooden ladder. When he started to fall, he reached out to grab the guard. His right hand went behind the guard and his third and fourth fingers made contact with the pulley. The employee suffered an amputation of the distal phalange of the third and fourth finger on the right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Conveyor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Finger, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Ladder, Pulley, Reaching, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1565540.015 33 M Hospitalized injury