Accident Summary Nr: 141431.015 - Employee is struck and killed by passing car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565538.015 | 11/24/2021 | 238910 | North East Envirovac Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee worked to hydro-excavate a hole for a utility pole installation. At some point, the employee walked around the front of a vehicle and was struck and killed by a passing car.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1565538.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |