Accident Summary Nr: 141429.015 - Employee suffers head injury, concussion, and laceration whe

Accident Summary Nr: 141429.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533969.01506/02/2021238110Dcc General Engineering

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 5, 2021, an employee was working on the placement of concrete at curbs, gutters and piers for light posts. The crew had completed a portion of the pour and removed a section of the concrete delivery hose, a rubber hose about 25 feet long and about two and a half inches wide, with a steel coupler on the ends. The employee was assisting with cleaning the hose of the concrete debris which was accomplished by placing a wet sponge ball into the hose. The ball was wider than the hose to press up against the wall of the interior portion of the hose to wipe away concrete residue. A fitting is placed over the end of the hose once the sponge is installed, identified as a blowout head, with an air inlet nipple to introduce air pressure into the hose to push the sponge ball through the hose to clean the walls of the hose. The employee was near the end of the hose opposite the air inlet end, air was introduced to the hose, and once the sponge ball exited the hose, the hose whipped and struck the employee in the head. The equipment being used was a Schwing 750 18 concrete pump, using compressed air, with a CO2 ten pound bottle for the compressed air. There was no regulator on the bottle to control the air pressure. The employee suffered a head injury, concussion, and laceration when he was struck by the rubber hose with a steel fitting on the end. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Concrete, Concussion, Head, Hose, Laceration, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1533969.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: